Games High school hockey holiday tournaments In The Slot

A busy week of holiday tournaments – Boston Herald

A busy week of holiday tournaments – Boston Herald

A number of event champions have already got been topped within the first three weeks of the 2018-19 hockey season – such occasions because the Borough’s Cup (Algonquin), Dana Willard Christmas Event (Auburn), Jim Gormley Cup (Canton), Prenda Cup (Somerset Berkley), Canalmen Basic (Dartmouth), Dartmouth Christmas Event (Bishop Stang), and Jake n JOES Holiday Event (North Andover).

Now that we’ve got entered trip week, the motion actually ramps up starting Wednesday. There shall be 36 occasions held throughout Massachusetts and different elements of New England that includes MIAA groups – 32 for boys groups and 4 extra for women.

Here’s a take a look at the schedule:

 

BATTLE ROAD CLASSIC (at Hayden Ice Area, Lexington)

Thursday, Dec. 27

Bedford vs. Wachusett, 5:30 p.m.

Acton-Boxboro vs. Lexington, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 28

Comfort, 6 p.m.

Championship, eight p.m.

 

BELLINGHAM HOCKEY BOOSTERS TOURNAMENT (at Sgt. Pirelli Rink, Franklin)

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Littleton/Bromfield vs. Stoughton, 6 p.m.

Bellingham vs. Tri-County, eight p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 27

Comfort, 6 p.m.

Championship, eight p.m.

 

BOSTON LATIN CHRISTMAS TOURNAMENT (at Murphy Rink, South Boston)

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Lynnfield vs. Watertown, 1 p.m.

Boston Latin vs. Latin Academy, three p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 27

Comfort, 1 p.m.

Championship, three p.m.

 

BURRILLVILLE WINTER CLASSIC

Thursday, Dec. 27

North Attleboro vs. Cumberland, R.I., 1 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 28

North Attleboro vs. Moses Brown (R.I.), 6 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 30

North Attleboro vs. TBA

 

CAPE ANN SAVINGS BANK TOURNAMENT (at Dorothy Talbot Rink, Gloucester)

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Beverly vs. Gloucester, 6 p.m.

Marblehead vs. Westfield, eight p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 27

Comfort, 6 p.m.

Championship, eight p.m.

 

CASHMAN TOURNAMENT (at Rockland Ice Area)

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Abington vs. Southeastern, 5:55 p.m.

Rockland vs. Whitman-Hanson, 7:55 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 29

Comfort, 5:40 p.m.

Championship, 7:40 p.m.

 

CATHOLIC MEMORIAL CHRISTMAS TOURNAMENT (at Warrior Ice Area)

Friday, Dec. 28

Bishop Fenwick vs. Xavier (Conn), 1:30 p.m.

Bishop Feehan vs. Catholic Memorial, three:30 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 29

Comfort, 1:30 p.m.

Championship, three:30 p.m.

 

CHICOPEE WINTER CLASSIC (at Smead Area, Springfield)

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Chicopee Comp vs. Easthampton, 5:30 p.m.

Chicopee vs. West Springfield, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 27

Comfort, 5:30 p.m.

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

 

CHRISTIE SERINO CHRISTMAS CLASSIC (at Valley Discussion board, Malden)

Thursday, Dec. 27

Austin Prep vs. St. Mary’s, 5 p.m.

Hingham vs. Malden Catholic, 7 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 28

Comfort, 5:30 p.m.

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

 

EAST BOSTON DEEP FREEZE TOURNAMENT (at Lt. Porrazzo Rink, East Boston)

Wednesday, Dec. 26

East Boston vs. O’Bryant, four p.m.

Ashland vs. Dedham, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 27

Comfort, four p.m.

Championship, 6 p.m.

 

FIRST RESPONDERS CUP (at Simoni Memorial Rink, Cambridge)

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Methuen vs. Revere/Malden, four p.m.

Cambridge vs. Somerville, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 27

Comfort, 6 p.m.

Championship, eight p.m.

 

GRAFTON HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT (at Buffone Rink, Worcester)

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Minnechaug vs. Worcester, 6 p.m.

Northbridge vs. Grafton/Blackstone Valley, eight p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 27

Comfort, 6 p.m.

Championship, eight p.m.

 

HEUCHLING & SWIFT MEMORIAL CLASSIC (at Whittemore Middle, Durham, N.H.)

Thursday, Dec. 27

Martha’s Winery at Spaulding (N.H.), 6 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 28

Martha’s Winery vs. York (Maine), 6 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 29

Martha’s Winery vs. TBA

 

HILLIES CHRISTMAS TOURNAMENT (at Haverhill Veterans Rink)

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Guptill Division: North Andover vs, Haverhill, 5 p.m.

Guptill Division: Dover-Sherborn/Weston vs. Shawsheen, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 27

Palm Division: Chelmsford vs. Newton North, 5 p.m.

Palm Division: Coyle & Cassidy vs. Wilmington, 7 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 28

Guptill Comfort, 5 p.m.

Guptill Championship, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 29

Palm Comfort, 5 p.m.

Palm Championship, 7 p.m.

 

ISLAND CREEK OYSTERS CUP (at The Lavatory, Kingston)

Thursday, Dec. 27

Bridgewater-Raynham vs. Natick, 1 p.m.

Braintree vs. Duxbury, three p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 29

Comfort, 5:15 p.m.

Championship, 7:15 p.m.

 

KASABUSKI CHRISTMAS CLASSIC (at Kasabuski Rink, Saugus)

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Triton vs. Melrose, 11:30 a.m.

North Studying vs. Saugus, 1:30 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 27

Comfort, 11:30 a.m.

Championship, 1:30 p.m.

 

LYNN CHRISTMAS TOURNAMENT (at Connery Rink, Lynn)

Thursday, Dec. 27

Essex Tech vs. Northeast, four p.m.

Lynn vs. Swampscott, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 29

Comfort, four p.m.

Championship, 6 p.m.

 

MARK BUSHNOE TOURNAMENT (at Wallace Civic Middle, Fitchburg)

Thursday, Dec. 27

Fitchburg/Monty Tech vs. Leominster, four:30 p.m.

Assabet Valley vs. Lunenburg/Ayer Shirley, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 28

Comfort, four:30 p.m.

Championship, 6:30 p.m.

 

METROWEST DAILY NEWS CUP (at New England Sports activities Middle, Marlboro)

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Algonquin vs. Hudson, 5 p.m.

Hopkinton vs. Marlboro, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 28

Comfort, 5 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

 

MOUNT ST. CHARLES HOLIDAY FACEOFF (at Adelard Area, Woonsocket, R.I.)

Friday, Dec. 28

Recreation 1: La Salle (R.I.) vs. Fairfield Prep (Conn.), 2 p.m.

Recreation 2: Bishop Hendricken (R.I.) vs. La Salle School (Pa.), four p.m.

Recreation three: St. Joseph Collegiate (N.Y.) vs. Bishop Guertin (N.H.), 6 p.m.

Recreation four: Franklin vs. Mount St. Charles (R.I.), eight p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 29

Recreation 5: Recreation 1 vs. Recreation 2 losers, 2 p.m.

Recreation 6: Recreation three vs. Recreation four losers, four p.m.

Recreation 7: Recreation 1 vs. Recreation 2 winners, 6 p.m.

Recreation eight: Recreation three vs. Recreation four winners, eight p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 30

Seventh-place recreation, midday

Fifth-place recreation, 2 p.m.

Third-place recreation, four p.m.

Championship, 6 p.m.

 

MYHOCKEYLIVE CUP (at Loring Area, Framingham)

Thursday, Dec. 27

Framingham vs. Marshfield, 5:30 p.m.

St. John’s (S) vs. Xaverian, 7:40 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 28

Comfort, 5:30 p.m.

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

 

PETE FRATES WINTER CLASSIC (at Essex Sports activities Middle, Middleton)

Thursday, Dec. 27

Central Catholic vs. Pope Francis, three:10 p.m.

BC Excessive vs. St. John’s Prep, 5:20 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 28

Comfort, three:10 p.m.

Championship, 5:20 p.m.

 

QUINCY YOUTH CHRISTMAS TOURNAMENT (at Quincy Youth Area)

Wednesday, Dec. 26

King Philip vs. Milton, 5:30 p.m.

North Quincy vs. Quincy, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 27

Comfort, 5:30 p.m.

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

 

RAY KENNEY CHRISTMAS CLASSIC (at Falmouth Ice Area)

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Archbishop Williams vs. Falmouth, 5 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 28

Falmouth vs. Westford Academy, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 29

Archbishop Williams vs. Westford Academy, 1 p.m.

 

SJP2 HOCKEY INVITATIONAL (at Lt. Kennedy Rink, Hyannis)

Friday, Dec. 28

Cohasset vs. Foxboro, 5 p.m.

Sacred Coronary heart vs. John Paul II, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 29

Comfort, 5:30 p.m.

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

 

SONGIN WINTER CLASSIC (at Rodman Area, Walpole)

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Mansfield vs. Shrewsbury, 5:20 p.m.

Lowell Catholic vs. Walpole, 7:20 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 28

Comfort, 5:20 p.m.

Championship, 7:20 p.m.

 

ST. DOMINIC WINTER CLASSIC (at Norway Financial savings Financial institution Area, Auburn, Maine)

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Medway vs. St. Thomas Aquinas (N.H.), 5 p.m.

Bishop Brady (N.H.) vs. Lewiston (Maine), 6 p.m.

Notre Dame (Conn.) vs. Smithfield (R.I.), 7 p.m.

Edward Little (Maine) vs. St. Dominic (Maine), eight p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 27

Medway, matchups TBA (Bangor, Maine will exchange Lewiston for Thursday solely)

Friday, Dec. 28

Comfort video games, 10 a.m. and midday

Championship, midday

 

ST. JOSEPH PREP CHRISTMAS CLASSIC (at Warrior Ice Area)

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Holliston vs. Hopedale/Millis, four p.m.

Lowell vs. St. Joseph Prep, eight p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 27

Comfort, four p.m.

Championship, eight p.m.

 

STONEHAM HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT (at Stoneham Area)

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Groton-Dunstable vs. Stoneham, 6 p.m.

Masconomet vs. Plymouth South, eight p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 29

Comfort, 6 p.m.

Championship, eight p.m.

 

TUSCAN KITCHEN BLUE DEVIL CLASSIC (at Salem ICenter, Salem, N.H.)

(Video games involving MIAA groups solely)

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Belmont vs. Exeter (N.H.), 6:30 p.m.

Dracut/Tyngsboro at Salem (N.H.), eight:30 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 27

Belmont at Salem (N.H.), 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 28

Belmont vs. Londonderry (N.H.), 5:30 p.m.

 

UNKIE FITZGERALD CHRISTMAS TOURNAMENT (at Stoneham Area)

Thursday, Dec. 27

Hanover vs. Wellesley, midday

Matignon vs. Oliver Ames, 2 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 28

Comfort, midday

Championship, 2 p.m.

 

YANKEE FORD HOLIDAY HOCKEY CLASSIC (at USM Area, Gorham, Maine)

(Video games involving MIAA groups solely)

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Tewksbury vs. Gorham (Maine), 7 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 27

Tewksbury vs. Thornton Academy (Maine), 1 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 28

Tewksbury vs. Scarborough (Maine), 1 p.m.

 

GIRLS TOURNAMENTS

 

BOSTON LATIN CHRISTMAS TOURNAMENT (at Murphy Rink, South Boston)

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Andover vs. Braintree, 5 p.m.

Boston Latin vs. Matignon, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 27

Comfort, 5 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

 

CANTON ICE HOUSE TOURNAMENT (at Canton Ice Home)

Thursday, Dec. 27

Canton vs. Medfield/Norton, 12:30 p.m.

Milton vs. Westwood, 2:30 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 29

Comfort, 1:25 p.m.

Championship, three:25 p.m.

 

JUDY GORMLEY CLASSIC (at Gallo Ice Area, Bourne)

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Pembroke vs. Plymouth, 6:30 p.m.

BMWORR vs. Sandwich, eight p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 29

Comfort, 5 p.m.

Championship, 6:30 p.m.

 

ST. JOSEPH PREP CHRISTMAS CLASSIC (at Warrior Ice Area)

Wednesday, Dec. 26

Bishop Fenwick vs. St. Peter-Marian, 2 p.m.

Arlington Catholic vs. St. Joseph Prep/MA, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 27

Comfort, 2 p.m.

Championship, 6 p.m.